Privacy Policy for Claire Lowe Jewellery



This privacy policy sets out how Claire Lowe Jewellery uses and protects any information that you give Claire Lowe Jewellery when you use this website. Claire Lowe Jewellery is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Claire Lowe Jewellery may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
Information We Collect

To fulfil your order, you must provide Claire Lowe Jewellery with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, payment information (through third party payment processor Stripe - see their Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy or through Paypal https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full ), telephone number, and the details of the product that youíre ordering.

You may also choose to provide us with additional personal information (for a custom order of jewellery, for example), if you contact us directly.
Why We Need Your Information and How We Use It

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular we collect it for the following reasons:

To fulfil your order. We may get in touch with you by email or phone if we have questions regarding your order (such as confirmation of personalisation details).
Internal record keeping.
We keep certain information as necessary for the purpose of our legitimate business interests and lawful obligations as a Ltd. company.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided. We will only do this if you have consented to receiving this information via our mailing list sign up form on this website. You can change your subscription preferences ay any time by unsubscribing from our mailers or by contacting us on on the address below. My mailing list emails are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).
Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about our customers is important to our business. We share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows:

To comply with UK tax law.
Service providers. We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to our shop, such as delivery companies. We will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services.
Online selling platforms. If you order through Etsy or Notonthehighstreet, we use the information provided by these third parties for the fulfilment of your order only. We may contact you during the order process with questions relating to your order.
Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services and to fulfil our legitimate business interests and lawful obligations, which may be up to 10 years.
The data will keep includes your order form, contact details and email correspondence regarding your order. We may also be required to share some of this information to comply with our legal, regulatory and tax obligations

If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way Claire Lowe Jewellery handles your data then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissionerís Office).
Your Rights

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

The right to be informed
The right of access
The right to rectification
The right to erasure
The right to restrict processing
The right to data portability
The right to object
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to find out more about these rights, or if you would like to report a breach of them then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113. Further contact details for the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/helpline/
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to Contact Claire Lowe Jewellery.

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Claire Lowe, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at
claireloweresin@hotmail.com